Tripol

Scientific name:
Bombus terrestris
Common name:
Buff-tailed bumblebee
Product category:
Pollination
  • For outdoor early blossoming crops
  • With Beehome door
  • Weather proof
Play
  • For outdoor early blossoming crops
  • With Beehome door
  • Weather proof

Use for

Use for

Tripol pollination hives (containing three large bumblebee colonies) are developed for open-field crops, blossoming in spring. 

Crops

Stone fruits, pome fruits, strawberry, blueberry.

Play

How it works

How it works

Mode of action

After introduction of the hive, worker bumblebees start pollinating the flowers while at the same time collecting pollen to feed the brood. More workers emerge from the brood in the weeks after the introduction, increasing both colony size and pollination performance. After some weeks the colony will reach its maximum size and starts declining in size and pollination activity. Colony development depends on environmental conditions and the amount and quality of pollen.
 

Product specifications

Product specifications

Presentation

One hive containing 3 separate extra large colonies of bumblebees including a queen, workers, brood and sugar water.

Directions for use

Directions for use

Application

  • Tripol hives can be placed 4-7 days before the crop flowers
  • Position the Tripol hives evenly througout the plot. The best position is on a horizontal platform just above the ground
  • Wait at least for half an hour after placing the hives before opening the flight holes, this allows the bumblebees to calm down
  • Protect the hives from direct sunlight and rain, and weigh down the hive for example with a stone, to prevent it from blowing away
  • Open the ventilation openings on top of the hive during warm weather
  • Pull the white sliding door of each hive upward until two openings become visible (entrance and exit). Do not remove the small black door under the lid
  • Pollination performance and duration varies per crop and depends on environmental conditions. Always consult a Koppert advisor or a recognized distributor of Koppert products for advice on the best strategy for your situation

Environmental conditions

Tripol performs best at ambient temperatures of between 12-30°C (keep out of sun on days with temperatures above 25°C).

Side effects

Pesticides can have (in)direct effects on biological solutions. Find out which pesticides have side effects on this product.

Go to side effects database

Product handling

Product handling

Storage time after receipt

To guarantee the best pollination results, start using the hive on the day of arrival. If necessary hives can be stored for maximum 1 day.

Storage temperature

15–25°C.

Storage conditions

Keep hives in a well ventilated environment, out of reach of direct sunlight.

Hygiene

Remove bumblebee hives after flowering of the crop and no later than 12 weeks after introduction.

Disposal

Seal old hives into plastic bags to kill remaining live bumblebees, which takes approximately 2 weeks. When all bumblebees are dead dispose the hives according to local legislation.

Downloads

"The general conditions of Koppert (Koppert B.V. and/or of its affiliated companies) apply. Only use products that are permitted in your country/state and crop. Check local registration requirements. Koppert cannot be held liable for unauthorized use. Koppert is not liable for any loss of quality if the product is stored for longer than recommended and/or under incorrect conditions."

Need help?

Get in touch with the expert

Want to know more about our company and products? Get in touch with one of our experts.
We produce our products and solutions for professional growers in horticulture.

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.