Minusa

Scientific name:
Dacnusa sibirica
Common name:
Parasitic wasp
Product category:
Natural enemy
Use for:
Use for: Leaf miners
  • For the control of leaf miners
  • Effective at low leaf miner densities
  • Also effective at low temperatures
Play
  • For the control of leaf miners
  • Effective at low leaf miner densities
  • Also effective at low temperatures

Use for

Use for

Pests

Leaf miners (Lyriomyza spp.).

How it works

How it works

Mode of action

The adult female parasitic wasps of Dacnusa sibirica preferably lay their eggs inside first and second instars of the leaf miner larva. The parasitic wasps develop inside the leaf miner pupa. The adult wasp will emerge from the pupa.

Visual effect

It is not possible to see on the outside if the leaf miner larvae or pupae are parasitized.

Product specifications

Product specifications

Pack size 500 adults.
Presentation 100 ml bottle.
Carrier None.

Directions for use

Directions for use

Application

  • Release parasitic wasps between the leaves of the crop in the morning or in the evening
Play

Dosage

The dosage of Minusa depends on climate, crop and leaf miner density and should always be adjusted to the particular situation. Start introduction as soon as the first mines are visible in the crop. Introduction rates typically range from 0.25-0.5 per m2/release. Releases should be repeated at least 3 times at weekly intervals or until control is achieved. At higher temperatures (>25°C/77°F) and/or higher infestation rates it might be better to use Miglyphus. Consult a Koppert advisor or a recognized distributor of Koppert products for advice on the best strategy for your situation.

Environmental conditions

Minusa is more effective than Miglyphus at lower temperatures (<20°C/68°F). When temperatures rise Minusa can be supported by Miglyphus.

Combined use

Can be combined with Miglyphus.

Side effects

Pesticides can have (in)direct effects on biological solutions. Find out which pesticides have side effects on this product.

Go to side effects database

Product handling

Product handling

Storage time after receipt

1-2 days.

Storage temperature

8-10°C/47-50°F.

Storage conditions

In the dark, bottle standing.

"The general conditions of Koppert (Koppert B.V. and/or of its affiliated companies) apply. Only use products that are permitted in your country/state and crop. Check local registration requirements. Koppert cannot be held liable for unauthorized use. Koppert is not liable for any loss of quality if the product is stored for longer than recommended and/or under incorrect conditions."

Need help?

Get in touch with the expert

Want to know more about our company and products? Get in touch with one of our experts.
We produce our products and solutions for professional growers in horticulture.

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.