Spidend

Scientific name:
Feltiella acarisuga
Common name:
Predatory gall midge
Product category:
Natural enemy
Use for:
Use for: Spider mites
  • For the control of spider mites

  • Especially for hotspot treatment

Play
Play
  • For the control of spider mites

  • Especially for hotspot treatment

Use for

Use for

Pests

All species of spider mites.

How it works

How it works

Mode of action

After emerging from the pupa, adult gall-midges actively search for spider mite colonies and deposit eggs next to the spider mites. Once emerged, the larvae feed on the spider mites.

Visual effect

Spider mites are consumed entirely, only skin remains.

Play

Product specifications

Product specifications

Pack size 250 pupae.
Presentation 550 ml plastic cup.
Carrier Shredded paper.

Directions for use

Directions for use

Application

  • Make a hole in the lid and place the cup on the rock wool slab or directly on the soil
  • Protect against direct sunlight and water
  • Leave the cup in place for at least two weeks
Play

Dosage

The dosage of Spidend depends on climate, crop and spider mite density and should always be adjusted to the particular situation. Start introduction as soon as the first spider mites are detected in the crop. Introduction rates typically range from 0.25-25 per m2/release. Releases should be repeated at least 3 times at weekly intervals, or until the pest is controlled. Consult a Koppert advisor or a recognized distributor of Koppert products for advice on the best strategy for your situation.

Environmental conditions

Optimal results are achieved in a humid environment (>80% relative humidity) and at temperatures between 20 and 27°C (68 and 81°F).

Combined use

Should be used in combination with Spidex Vital.

Side effects

Pesticides can have (in)direct effects on biological solutions. Find out which pesticides have side effects on this product.

Go to side effects database

Product handling

Product handling

Storage time after receipt

1-2 days.

Storage temperature

12-14°C/54-57°F.

Storage conditions

In the dark. 

"The general conditions of Koppert (Koppert B.V. and/or of its affiliated companies) apply. Only use products that are permitted in your country/state and crop. Check local registration requirements. Koppert cannot be held liable for unauthorized use. Koppert is not liable for any loss of quality if the product is stored for longer than recommended and/or under incorrect conditions."

Need help?