Mirical

Scientific name:
Macrolophus pygmaeus
Common name:
Predatory bug
Product category:
Natural enemy
Use for:
Use for: Whiteflies Tuta absoluta
  • Generalist predator with a preference for whitefly

  • Also has an effect on Tuta absoluta

  • Especially for use in tomatoes

Play
Play
  • Generalist predator with a preference for whitefly

  • Also has an effect on Tuta absoluta

  • Especially for use in tomatoes

Use for

Use for

Pests

Greenhouse whitefly (Trialeurodes vaporariorum), Tobacco whitefly (Bemisia tabaci), eggs and caterpillars of tomato leaf miner moth (Tuta absoluta) and other moths. Also feeds on two spotted spider mites (Tetranychus urticae), aphids and leaf miner larvae (Liriomyza spp.).

Crops

Especially tomato (can cause damage to other plants).

How it works

How it works

Mode of action

Adult predatory bugs and nymphs actively search for their prey and suck them out. The skin is left behind in its original form.

Visual effect

Macrolophus pygmaeus sucks out the body contents of its prey leaving only the empty skin.

Play

Product specifications

Product specifications

Pack size 500 adults and nymphs.
Presentation 100 ml bottle.
Carrier Wood chips and buckwheat hulls.

Directions for use

Directions for use

Application

  • Introduce Mirical at the beginning of the growing season and provide
  • Entofood and/or Artefeed as food source, as the predatory bug population needs time to establish and develop. Mirical can also survive on plant saps, however absence of animal prey slows down the population build-up significantly.
  • Sprinkle material on clean, dry rock wool slabs, in Diboxes or on leaves.
  • Make sure the material is not disturbed for at least a few hours
  • Introduce in clusters of at least 50 predatory bugs
  • Create 6-10 distribution points per bottle
  • Spread material thinly (maximum 1 cm thick) to enable the predatory bugs to get out of the carrier material
Play

Dosage

The dosage of Mirical depends on climate, crop and expected pest density and should always be adjusted to the particular situation. Start introduction preventively. Introduction rates typically range from 0.25-5 per m2/release. Releases should be repeated after 2 weeks. Consult a Koppert advisor or a recognized distributor of Koppert products for advice on the best strategy for your situation.

Environmental conditions

Optimal temperatures for Mirical are above 20°C/68°F, lower temperatures slow down the development of Macrolophus pygmaeus significantly.

Combined use

Should be used in combination with whitefly parasitoids.

Side effects

Pesticides can have (in)direct effects on biological solutions. Find out which pesticides have side effects on this product.

Go to side effects database

Product handling

Product handling

Storage time after receipt

1-2 days.

Storage temperature

8-10°C/47-50°F.

Storage conditions

In the dark, bottle horizontally.

"The general conditions of Koppert (Koppert B.V. and/or of its affiliated companies) apply. Only use products that are permitted in your country/state and crop. Check local registration requirements. Koppert cannot be held liable for unauthorized use. Koppert is not liable for any loss of quality if the product is stored for longer than recommended and/or under incorrect conditions."

Need help?

Get in touch with the expert

Want to know more about our company and products? Get in touch with one of our experts.
We produce our products and solutions for professional growers in horticulture.

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.