Miglyphus

Scientific name:
Diglyphus isaea
Common name:
Parasitic wasp
Product category:
Natural enemy
Use for:
Use for: Leaf miners
  • For the control of leaf miners
  • Effective at high leaf miner densities
Play
Play
  • For the control of leaf miners
  • Effective at high leaf miner densities

Use for

Use for

Pests

Leaf miners (Lyriomyza spp.).

How it works

How it works

Mode of action

Adult female parasitic wasps of Diglyphus isaea kill second and third instar leaf miner larvae in the mine and lay their eggs next to them. The eggs develop into parasitic wasps inside the mine (but outside the leaf miner), using the dead larvae as food. Adult females also kill young leaf miner larvae by using them as a food source. This is known as host feeding.

Visual effect

The presence of Diglyphus isaea in the crop is signalled by short mines that contain dead leaf miner larvae. Older larvae and pupae are visible through the leaf.

Play

Product specifications

Product specifications

Pack size 500 adults.
Presentation 100 ml bottle.
Carrier None.

Directions for use

Directions for use

Application

  • Release parasitic wasps between the leaves of the crop in the morning or in the evening
Play

Dosage

The dosage of Miglyphus depends on climate, crop and leaf miner density and should always be adjusted to the particular situation. Start introduction as soon as the first mines are visible in the crop. Introduction rates typically range from 0.25-3 per m2/release. Releases should be repeated at least 3 times at weekly intervals or until control is achieved. At low temperatures (<20°C/68°F) it might be better to use Minusa. Consult a Koppert advisor or a recognized distributor of Koppert products for advice on the best strategy for your situation.

Environmental conditions

Diglyphus isaea is most effective at temperatures between 15°C and 25°C (59 and 77°F).

Combined use

Can be combined with Minusa.

Side effects

Pesticides can have (in)direct effects on biological solutions. Find out which pesticides have side effects on this product.

Go to side effects database

Product handling

Product handling

Storage time after receipt

1-2 days. 

Storage temperature

8-10°C/47-50°F.

Storage conditions

In the dark, bottle standing.

"The general conditions of Koppert (Koppert B.V. and/or of its affiliated companies) apply. Only use products that are permitted in your country/state and crop. Check local registration requirements. Koppert cannot be held liable for unauthorized use. Koppert is not liable for any loss of quality if the product is stored for longer than recommended and/or under incorrect conditions."

Need help?

Get in touch with the expert

Want to know more about our company and products? Get in touch with one of our experts.
We produce our products and solutions for professional growers in horticulture.

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.