Rophoria

Scientific name:
Sphaerophoria rueppellii
Common name:
Hoverfly
Product category:
Natural enemy
  • For the control of all aphid speciesDisperse well and find aphid hotspots

  • Disperse well and find aphid hotspots

  • For the control of all aphid speciesDisperse well and find aphid hotspots

  • Disperse well and find aphid hotspots

Use for

Use for

Pests

All species/stages of aphids.

How it works

How it works

Mode of action

Adult hoverflies emerge from the pupae and deposit their eggs in the aphid colonies. The young larvae start feeding on the aphids.

Appearance

Eggs are oval, 1 mm white-grey.

Larvae are up to 7 mm long, green-yellow, without legs.

Pupae are light green, droplet shaped and can be found on the leaves.

Adults are 7-9 mm long, have a yellow face and yellow abdomen with black spots.

Visual effect

Aphids are consumed entirely, only skins remain. Dark excrements (meconium) on the leaves is an indicator of hoverfly larvae activity.

Product specifications

Product specifications

Pack size 100 pupae.
Presentation 3,5x3,5x3,5 cm cardboard box.
Developmental stage Pupae.
Carrier Buckwheat hulls and vermiculite.
Food None.
Directions for use

Directions for use

Application

Do not open the box until you arrive at the release point. Carefully open the perforated lid of the carboard box. Hang the open box vertically on the plants, preferably close to flowers. Protect from direct sunlight or rain.

Dosage

The dosage of Rophoria depends on climate, crop and aphid density and should always be adjusted to the particular situation. Start introduction preventatively or as soon as the first aphids are detected in the crop. Introduction rates typically range from 200-600 pupae per ha/release. Releases should be repeated a number of times. Consult a Koppert advisor or recognized distributor for advice on the best strategy for your situation."

Environmental conditions

  • Rophoria is most effective between 20 and 30°C.
  • High humidity is favourable for larval development and hatching of pupae.
  • Adult hoverflies feed on pollen and nectar. Ensure flowering plants are present for optimal establishment.

Combined use

For effective control of aphids combine with other predators and/or parasitoids.

Side effects

Pesticides can have (in)direct effects on biological solutions. Find out which pesticides have side effects on this product.

Go to side effects database
Product handling

Product handling

Storage time after receipt

1-2 days

Storage temperature

8-10°C/47-50°F.

Storage conditions

In the dark.

"The general conditions of Koppert (Koppert B.V. and/or of its affiliated companies) apply. Only use products that are permitted in your country/state and crop. Always comply with the conditions specified in local product registrations. Koppert cannot be held liable for unauthorized use. Koppert is not liable for any loss of quality if the product is stored for longer than recommended and/or under incorrect conditions."

Need help?