Natupol Booster

Scientific name:
Bombus terrestris
Common name:
Buff-tailed bumblebee
Product category:
Pollination
  • For outdoor short blossoming crops

  • Patented eco-friendly design

  • Weather proof and extra ventilation

Play
  • For outdoor short blossoming crops

  • Patented eco-friendly design

  • Weather proof and extra ventilation

Use for

Use for

Natupol Booster is developed for crops with a short (one to four weeks) intensive blossom period and which produce a lot of nectar. For early blossoming crops Tripol with extra insulation is a better choice. 

Crops

Pumpkins, zucchini, watermelon, kiwi, commercial seed production such as rape seed, fodder crops, sunflower etc.

Play

How it works

How it works

Mode of action

After introduction of the hive, worker bumblebees start pollinating the flowers while at the same time collecting pollen to feed the brood. More workers emerge from the brood in the weeks after the introduction, increasing both colony size and pollination performance. After some weeks the colony will reach its maximum size and starts declining in size and pollination activity. Colony development depends on environmental conditions and the amount and quality of pollen.

Product specifications

Product specifications

Presentation

One extra large pollination unit containing multiple colonies of bumblebees including one or more queens, workers, brood and sugar water.

Directions for use

Directions for use

Application

  • Natupol Booster hives can be placed 4-7 days before the crop starts flowering
  • Ditribute the Natupol Boosters evenly throughout the plot. The best position is on a horizontal platform just above the ground
  • Wait for at least 30 minutes after positioning the hives before opening the flight holes, this allows the bumblebees to calm down
  • Open the ventilation openings in the top of the hive during warm weather
  • Remove the white cap before opening the hive
  • Pollination performance and duration varies per crop and depends on environmental conditions. Always consult a Koppert advisor or a recognized distributor of Koppert products for advice on the best strategy for your situation

Environmental conditions

Natupol Booster performs best at ambient temperatures between 12-30°C. Pay attention to advice for best practice in hot environments. Provide protection against direct sunlight.

Side effects

Pesticides can have (in)direct effects on biological solutions. Find out which pesticides have side effects on this product.

Go to side effects database

Product handling

Product handling

Storage time after receipt

To guarantee the best pollination results, start using the hive on the day of arrival. If necessary hives can be stored for maximum 1 day.

Storage temperature

15–25°C.

Storage conditions

Keep hives in a well ventilated environment, out of reach of direct sunlight.

Hygiene

Remove bumblebee hives after flowering of the crop and no later than 10 weeks after introduction.

Disposal

Seal old hives into plastic bags for approximately 2 weeks. After this period dispose the hives according to local legislation.

Downloads

"The general conditions of Koppert (Koppert B.V. and/or of its affiliated companies) apply. Only use products that are permitted in your country/state and crop. Check local registration requirements. Koppert cannot be held liable for unauthorized use. Koppert is not liable for any loss of quality if the product is stored for longer than recommended and/or under incorrect conditions."

Need help?

Get in touch with the expert

Want to know more about our company and products? Get in touch with one of our experts.
We produce our products and solutions for professional growers in horticulture.

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.