Aphidalia

Scientific name:
Adalia bipunctata
Common name:
Predatory beetle (ladybird)
Product category:
Natural enemy
Use for:
Use for: Aphids
  • For control of all aphid species in trees

  • For control of all aphid species in trees

Use for

Use for

Pests

All species/stages of aphids.

How it works

How it works

Mode of action

The ladybirds feed on aphids and lay eggs in the aphid colonies. After emergence, the larvae also feed on aphids.

Visual effect

Aphids are consumed entirely.

Product specifications

Product specifications

Pack size 100 larvae.
Presentation Cotton bag.
Carrier Buckwheat hulls.

Directions for use

Directions for use

Application

  • Open the bag and attach it to the tree near the first branch with a nail or wire stitch
  • Apply 1 bag per 25 cm stem diameter, maximum 3 bags per tree

Dosage

The dosage of Aphidalia depends on climate and the size of the trees and should always be adjusted to the particular situation. Start introduction as soon as the first aphids are detected on the trees. Use at least one cotton bag per tree and up to 3 bags for large trees. Consult a Koppert advisor or a recognized distributor of Koppert products for advice on the best strategy for your situation.

Environmental conditions

Adalia bipunctata is most effective at temperatures between 15 and 30°C (59 and 86°F).

Side effects

Pesticides can have (in)direct effects on biological solutions. Find out which pesticides have side effects on this product.

Go to side effects database

Product handling

Product handling

Storage time after receipt

1-2 days. 

Storage temperature

8-10°C/47-50°F.

Storage conditions

In the dark. 

"The general conditions of Koppert (Koppert B.V. and/or of its affiliated companies) apply. Only use products that are permitted in your country/state and crop. Check local registration requirements. Koppert cannot be held liable for unauthorized use. Koppert is not liable for any loss of quality if the product is stored for longer than recommended and/or under incorrect conditions."

Need help?