Aphilin

Scientific name:
Aphelinus abdominalis
Common name:
Parasitic wasp
Product category:
Natural enemy
Use for:
Use for: Aphids
  • For the control of a wide range of aphids
  • Especially for hotspot treatments
Play
Play
  • For the control of a wide range of aphids
  • Especially for hotspot treatments

Use for

Use for

Pests

Especially for potato aphid (Macrosiphum euphorbiae) and glasshouse potato aphid (Aulacorthum solani). It also has an effect on the peach potato aphid (Myzus persicae) and other aphid species.

How it works

How it works

Mode of action

Adult parasitic wasps emerge from the mummies and females lay their eggs into aphids. The next generation of parasitic wasps develops inside the aphid, which converts into a leathery mummy. The adult parasitic wasp emerges through a hole at the rear of the mummy. The first mummies are noticed in the crop around 2 weeks after the first introduction. Host feeding also takes place.

Visual effect

Parasitized aphids turn into a black elongated mummy.

Play

Product specifications

Product specifications

Pack size 500 mummies.
Presentation 100 ml bottle.
Carrier Wood chips.

Directions for use

Directions for use

Application

  • Release mummies near infested plants, because Aphelinus abdominalis is not very mobile
  • Spread material on rock wool slabs or in application boxes (Dibox)
  • Make sure the material remains dry and at its introduction site for a few days
Play

Dosage

The dosage of Aphilin depends on climate, crop and aphid density and should always be adjusted to the particular situation. Start introduction preventively soon after planting of the crop. Introduction rates typically range from 0.25-4 per m2/release. Releases should be repeated a number of times. Consult a Koppert advisor or a recognized distributor of Koppert products for advice on the best strategy for your situation.

Environmental conditions

Effective between 15 and 35°C (59 and 95°F). Better than the Aphidius species at high temperatures (above 28°C/82°F).

Combined use

Can be used in combination with other aphid biocontrol agents, like for instance Aphidend.

Side effects

Pesticides can have (in)direct effects on biological solutions. Find out which pesticides have side effects on this product.

Go to side effects database

Product handling

Product handling

Storage time after receipt

1-2 days.

Storage temperature

8-10°C/47-50°F.

Storage conditions

In the dark.

"The general conditions of Koppert (Koppert B.V. and/or of its affiliated companies) apply. Only use products that are permitted in your country/state and crop. Check local registration requirements. Koppert cannot be held liable for unauthorized use. Koppert is not liable for any loss of quality if the product is stored for longer than recommended and/or under incorrect conditions."

Need help?

Get in touch with the expert

Want to know more about our company and products? Get in touch with one of our experts.
We produce our products and solutions for professional growers in horticulture.

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.