Aphiscout

Scientific name:
Aphidius colemani, Aphidius ervi, Aphelinus abdominalis, Praon volucre, Ephedrus cerasicola
Common name:
Parasitic wasps
Product category:
Natural enemy
Use for:
Use for: Aphids
  • For the control of a wide range of aphids

  • For preventive use

  • Colour and shape of mummy gives an indication of which parasitic wasp species can be used for further control

  • For the control of a wide range of aphids

  • For preventive use

  • Colour and shape of mummy gives an indication of which parasitic wasp species can be used for further control

Use for

Use for

Pests

Effective against most commonly occurring aphids.

How it works

How it works

Mode of action

Adult parasitic wasps emerge from the mummies and females lay their eggs into aphids. The next generation of parasitic wasps develops inside  the aphid, which converts into a leathery mummy. The adult parasitic wasp emerges through a hole in the mummy. The first mummies are noticed in the crop around 2 weeks after the first introduction.

Visual effect

Parasitized aphids turn into mummies which look slightly different depending of the parasitic wasp species.

Product specifications

Product specifications

Pack size 250 mummies: 20% Aphidius colemani, 15% Aphidius ervi, 15% Aphelinus abdominalis, 40% Praon volucre, 10% Ephedrus cerasicola.
Presentation 90 ml cardboard cylinder with shaker lid.
Carrier None.

Directions for use

Directions for use

Application

  • Peel off the outer layer of the label starting at the upper right corner
  • Hang the cylinder horizontally from a crop wire, branch, or leaf stalk by winding the label around it and sticking the end of the label back onto the label
  • Turn the lid until the small holes align with the opening

Dosage

The dosage of Aphiscout depends on climate, crop and aphid density and species, and should always be adjusted to the particular situation. Start introduction preventively soon after planting of the crop. Introduction rates typically range from 0.75-1.5 parasitic wasps per m2. This is equivalent to one unit every 250-350 m2. The parasitic wasps will emerge within 2 weeks. Releases should be repeated when aphids are still present. If the aphid species present is known it might be better to switch to an appropriate single species product (Aphilin, Aphipar, Aphipar-M or Ervipar). Consult a Koppert advisor or a recognized distributor of Koppert products for advice on the best strategy for your situation.

Environmental conditions

Aphiscout is effective at temperatures between 16°C/61°F and 30°C/86°F.

Combined use

Can be used in combination with other aphid biocontrol agents, like for instance Aphidend.

Side effects

Pesticides can have (in)direct effects on biological solutions. Find out which pesticides have side effects on this product.

Go to side effects database

Product handling

Product handling

Storage time after receipt

1-2 days.

Storage temperature

8-10°C/47-50°F.

Storage conditions

In the dark. 

"The general conditions of Koppert (Koppert B.V. and/or of its affiliated companies) apply. Only use products that are permitted in your country/state and crop. Check local registration requirements. Koppert cannot be held liable for unauthorized use. Koppert is not liable for any loss of quality if the product is stored for longer than recommended and/or under incorrect conditions."

Need help?